Data protection statement

1. General

When you use our website or communicate with us, we collect personal data about you. This collection takes place when you enter your own information, such as your e-mail address. Our system also automatically collects data about you when you visit our website, regardless of the device or software you use.

Entering data on our website is optional, and if you decide not to disclose it, this will have no negative impact on you. However, some specific data is necessary for us to provide you with services or to conclude contracts. We will always inform you of this mandatory information.

All processing of personal data must be legal. If you have not consented to the processing of your personal data (for example, if you provide it to us via a form or e-mail), the processing of your personal data is generally justified by one or more of the following reasons: (i) the performance of a contract with you or the processing of your request for the conclusion of a contract (Article 13, paragraph 2, point a of the DPA; Article 6, paragraph 1, point b of the RGPD), (ii) compliance with a legal obligation (Article 13, paragraph 1 of the DPA; Article 6, paragraph 1, point c of the RGPD), (iii) or the pursuit of another legitimate interest (Article 13, paragraphs 1 and 2 of the DPA; Article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the RGPD).

 

Scope and purpose of collection, processing and use of personal data

2. Site visit

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily record each access in a log file. The following data is automatically recorded and stored until it is automatically deleted, at the latest after twelve months:

  • The IP address of the computer from which the request is made.
  • Date and time of access.
  • The name and URL of the file consulted.
  • The website from which you accessed our site.
  • Your computer’s operating system and browser.
  • The country from which you are logged in and the language of your browser.
  • The name of your Internet service provider.

This data is collected and processed to enable use of our website (connection establishment), to ensure system security and long-term stability, to optimize our Internet offering and for internal statistical purposes. These activities are based on our legitimate interest in processing data in accordance with Article 13, paragraph 1 of the DPA, respectively Article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the RGPD. The IP address is used in particular to record the country of residence of the person visiting the website and to configure the default language used. The IP address is also used in the event of an attack on the site’s network infrastructure and for statistical purposes.

In addition, each time you visit our website, we use pixels and cookies to display personalized advertisements and implement web analysis services.

2.2. Subscribe to our newsletter

On our website, you can subscribe to our newsletter. However, registration is required. During the registration process, you must provide your e-mail address, first and last name. This information is required for data processing (newsletter mailing).

You also have the option of providing other data, such as your postal address and areas of interest. We process this data for the sole purpose of personalizing the information and offers sent to you, in order to adapt them as closely as possible to your interests.

By registering, you give us permission to process the data you have entered for the purpose of sending a regular newsletter to the address you have provided, carrying out statistical analyses of usage behaviour and optimizing the newsletter. This consent constitutes the legal basis, in accordance with Article 13, paragraph 1 of the DPA and Article 6, paragraph 1, point a of the RGPD, for the processing of your e-mail address and other information.

By giving your consent, you also authorize us to entrust third parties with the technical processing required to manage our newsletter system and to pass on your data to them for this purpose.

At the bottom of each newsletter, you’ll find a link allowing you to unsubscribe at any time. You also have the option of informing us of the reason for your unsubscription. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Any further processing will only take place in anonymous form, for the purpose of optimizing our newsletter.

We would like to draw your attention to the data analysis carried out in connection with the sending of the newsletter.

2.3. Online store

When you order goods or services from our online store, we record your surname, first name, address, zip code, town, telephone number and e-mail address. This data is used for the purpose of performing the contract and is therefore processed on the basis of the performance of the contract with you (art. 6, para. 1, let. b RGPD or art. 13, para. 2, let. a LPD or art. 31, para. 2, let. a nLPD). Strictly necessary data will be requested: if they are not supplied, it may not be possible to provide the service. The provision of other information is optional and does not affect the use of our website.

By submitting your data, you agree to their processing for the purpose of providing the requested service and, where applicable, the conclusion and performance of a contract with you. Furthermore, the processing of the above-mentioned data is based on the legal basis of the performance of a contract within the meaning of Article 13, paragraph 2, point a of the DPA or Article 6, paragraph 1, point b of the RGPD.

 

3. Processing of your data for analysis and advertising purposes

In order to provide you with personalized services and information on our website (site targeting), we use and analyze data about you when you visit the site. As part of this processing, we may also use cookies, where appropriate. Analysis of your behavior as a user can be used to create a “user profile”.

We also use retargeting technologies, such as Google Ads, on the website. Your behavior as a user on our site is analyzed in order to offer you personalized advertising on partner sites. Your behavior as a user is recorded pseudonymously. Most retargeting technologies use cookies.

We also integrate retargeting pixels from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, and other platforms on the website, with the aim of promoting personalized marketing on social networks.

The creation of pseudonymized user profiles and the other data processing described above, carried out for advertising and analysis purposes, are based on a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 13, paragraph 1 of the DPA and Article 6, paragraph 1, point f of the RGPD. This legitimate interest lies in direct marketing and the analysis of the use of our website.

4. Transfer of data to third parties

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have given your express consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular in the context of your relationship with us.

In addition, we may share your data with third parties where this is necessary to provide the services you have requested and to analyze your behavior as a user of this website. If this procedure is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned objectives, it may also involve the transfer of data abroad. Where the website contains links to third-party websites, we have no influence on the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by these third parties once you have clicked on these links, and accept no liability in this respect.

5. Transfer of personal data abroad

We may transfer your personal data to third parties (contractual service providers) abroad if this is necessary for data processing as described in this data protection declaration. Like us, these third parties are committed to protecting your data. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that of Switzerland or Europe, we undertake contractually to ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds at all times to that of Switzerland or the EU.

6. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data we store against manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our safety measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

We also attach great importance to internal data protection. Our employees and commissioned service companies are bound by confidentiality and data protection regulations.

You can also make a major contribution to the security of your data by taking a few simple precautions. For example, please keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share a computer with other people.

7. Cookies, web analytics, tracking tools and social plugins

7.1. General

In principle, it is possible to use the Internet pages of our site without providing personal data. However, we use various cookies and other technologies that may result in the processing of personal data even without the active disclosure of information by the user.

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be expressly informed of the use of cookies and other technologies via a banner. This banner refers to the present data protection declaration, which explains in detail how to avoid the use of cookies and other technologies. By continuing to browse our website without using the cookie blocking options described here, you expressly agree to the use of cookies. The same applies to the use of tracking, marketing and analysis tools, as well as social plugins.

7.2. Cookies

Cookies are information files that your Internet browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our site. They do not damage your computer’s hard drive or transmit personal user data to us. Many cookies contain a unique identifier, called a “cookie ID”. This is a string of characters that can be used to assign web pages and servers to the specific browser in which the cookie has been stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that send their own cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by its unique cookie identifier.

Cookies contribute in many ways to making your visit to our website easier, more pleasant and more relevant. For example, we use cookies to tailor information, offers and advertising to your individual interests.

7.3. Web analysis tools

We use web analysis tools to obtain statistical data on the use of our site and thus improve our offer. These tools are generally provided by external service providers (e.g. Google Analytics). In general, the information collected on the use of a website for this purpose is transmitted to the third party’s server via cookies, which may be located abroad (notably in the United States).

Before the data is transmitted, the user’s IP address is truncated, preventing the identification of individual terminals. IP addresses recorded in connection with the use of third-party web analysis tools are not linked to any other data held by these third parties.

7.4. Tracking tools

We use various tracking tools on our website. This allows us to observe your browsing behavior. The aim of this measure is to design our website according to your needs and to optimize it on an ongoing basis. In this context, pseudonymized user profiles are created and cookies are used.

7.5. Social plugins

Various social plugins (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube) are used on our website. However, they are deactivated by default and therefore transmit no data. By clicking on the corresponding social network button, you can activate the plugins.

When these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the relevant social network as soon as you visit our website. The content of the plugin is then transmitted directly from the social network to your browser, which then integrates it into the site. Plugins can be deactivated with a single click.

If you do not want the data collected via our website to be associated with your personal profile on a specific social network, you must log out of this social network before visiting our website.

You can also block plugins completely by using specific add-ons offered by your browser.

7.6. Prevention and removal

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that they are not stored on your computer, or so that a message appears each time a new cookie is received. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile devices by using the corresponding function offered by your browser.

Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not have access to all the features of our website.

8. Evaluation of newsletter use

We use third-party e-mail marketing services to send out our newsletter. Consequently, our newsletter may contain a web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technology. A tracking pixel is an invisible 1×1 pixel image associated with the newsletter subscriber’s identifier.

The use of these services enables us to assess whether e-mails containing our newsletter have been opened. In addition, the click behavior of newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. This enables us to tailor our newsletter information and offers to the individual interests of each recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you cancel the newsletter.

To avoid tracking pixels in our newsletter, you can disable the display of HTML content in your e-mail client.

9. Right of access, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to request, free of charge, information about the personal data we store about you. You also have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data deleted, unless there is a legal conservation obligation, a justified need or a legitimate reason for processing. If the RGPD applies, you also have the right, in accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the RGPD, to request the restriction of the processing of your data or to object to such processing.

If the RGPD applies, you also have the right to request portability of the data you have provided to us. On request, we can also transfer data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive data in a standard file format.

You can contact us via the contact form to exercise these rights. We may ask for proof of your identity in order to process your requests.

You can also inform us of your instructions concerning the processing of your data in the event of your death.

 

10. Right of complaint to a data protection supervisory authority

If the GDPR applies to you, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

11. Data retention

We keep personal data only for as long as necessary:

  • to use the tracking and analysis services mentioned above in our legitimate interest;
  • to perform the services you have requested or for which you have given your consent;
  • to meet our legal obligations.

Contractual data will be kept by us for a longer period, in accordance with legal retention obligations. Data retention obligations arise from accounting and tax requirements. Under these regulations, commercial documents, contracts and accounting records must be kept for ten years. Once this data is no longer required for the provision of services, it is generally locked, meaning that it can only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

12. Changes to this data protection declaration

We reserve the right to amend and supplement this data protection declaration at any time, at our sole discretion. The current version is the one published on our website.

 

13. Appendices

13.1. List of web analysis tools, tracking tools

ToolCategory
/ goal
SupplierAddressLinks
Google AnalyticsWebsite-
Analytik
Google Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google Dynamic RemarketingMarketingGoogle Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google AdsConversionMarketingGoogle Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google DoubleClickMarketingGoogle Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google Tag ManagerTrackingGoogle Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google MapsTool
cartographic
Google Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Google RecaptchaAnti-bot tool
(Safety)
Google Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out
Facebook Pixel
Facebook Custom Audience
Facebook Conversion Event
TrackingFacebook Inc.1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Data protection
LinkedIn Insight TagTrackingLinkedIn Corp.Wilton Place,
Dublin 2, Ireland
Data protection

 

13.2. List of social plugins

SolutionSupplierAddressLinks
FacebookFacebook Inc1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Data protection
Pupplier information
TwitterTwitter Inc.795 Folsom St., Suite 600
San Francisco
CA94107, USA
Data protection
InstagramFacebook Inc.1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Data protection
WhatsappFacebook Inc1601 S. California Ave,
Palo Alto,
CA 94304, USA
Data protection
YoutubeGoogle Inc.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043
USA
Data protection
Opt-Out

 

Version 01.09.2023